Awards & Certifications

Awards

Each year GGFOA recognizes outstanding members of the organization. The following award recipients were honored at GGFOA’s most recent annual conference.

President's Award For Outstanding Service

Created in 1988, the President’s Award recognizes one member annually for leadership in and contribution to the GGFOA.

2021 recipient:
Suzette Arnold, Carl Vinson Institute of Government (University of Georgia)

Service Award

Since 1994, the Service Award has been presented to a member in recognition of his or her spirit of volunteerism in promoting the purpose of GGFOA.

2021 recipient:

Ashlan Troutman Webb, City of Covington

2021 scholarship recipients

GGFOA/GFOA Leadership Academy Scholarship:
  • Valerie Prince, Cobb & Douglas Public Health
Jim Pehrson Conference Scholarship:
  • Jennifer Gordy, City of Douglasville
  • Brittany Lee, City of Dahlonega
Certificate in Public Financial Management (CPFM) Scholarship:
  • Shona Rollins, DeKalb County
Annual College Scholarship:
  • Sarah Watjen, Full-time student at Kennesaw State University, Finance Intern with Paulding County
Public Finance Leadership Academy (PFLA) Scholarship:
  • Alisha Gamble, City of Flowery Branch
  • Judy Smith, Jackson County Water and Sewerage Authority
Level I Certified Finance Officer Scholarship:
  • Shannon Allen, Putnam County Board of Commissioners
  • Lashayne Taylor, City of South Fulton
Level II Certified Finance Officer Scholarship:
  • Cynthia Strozier-Porter, City of South Fulton

Finance Officer Certification

Local government officials hailing from Georgia communities both large and small attained their Certified Financial Officer status. Congratulations to those who attained either their Level I or Level II Certificate. Follow this link to the CVIOG website to learn more about this great program for government officials.

FY 2021 LEVEL I Completions:

  • Brooke Alexander, City of Gainesville
  • Ramona Bivins, Clayton County Government
  • Jeanne Bradley, Athens-Clarke County
  • Vicki Center, Chatham County Governmentc
  • Reshma Chhipa, Bibb Superior Court Clerk's Office
  • Laurie Clinger, Gwinnett County Government
  • Todaysia Colquitt, Lamar County Board of Commissioners
  • Milton Cronheim, Walton County Finance Department
  • Nancy Dillard, Athens-Clarke County
  • Sally Draeger, City of Garden City
  • James Elrod, City of Commerce
  • Rashonda Favors, City of Stockbridge
  • Blanca Franco, Clayton County Water Authority
  • James Garvin, Whitfield County Board of Commissioners
  • Huy Harwell, Gwinnett County Public Schools
  • Sloane Jinks, Henry County Board of Commissioners
  • Cathy Johnson, Fort Valley Utility Commission
  • Renita Kastner-Wilcox, City of Blairsville
  • Karin Larson, City of Statesboro
  • Crystal Lazarus, City of Union City
  • Mandy Lindow, Clayton County Water Authority
  • Steven Mayfield, Forsyth County Government
  • Kimberly Mitchell, Oconee County Board of Commissioners
  • Robin Panther, Chatham County Fire Department
  • Kie Sian Scibilia, City of Sugar Hill
  • Ronald Shelby, City of Woodstock
  • Lindsey Williams, City of Jasper
  • Martha Windle, Lamar County Board of Commissioners


FY 2021 LEVEL II Completions:

  • Amalia Cadena, Gwinnett County Police Department
  • Todaysia Colquitt, Lamar County Board of Commissioners
  • Linda Cook, Putnam County Government
  • Karla Flanagan, Gwinnett County Sheriff's Office
  • Stephanie Hilderbrandt, City of Fayetteville
  • Theresa Miller, Camden County Government
  • Alison Palmer, Haralson County Board of Commissioners
  • Suzanne Schultek, Monroe County Government
  • Kimberly Stafford, City of Dahlonega