Skip to main content

News and Events

Awards & Certifications

Awards

Each year GGFOA recognizes outstanding members of the organization. The following award recipients were honored at GGFOA’s most recent annual conference.

President's Award For Outstanding Service

Created in 1988, the President’s Award recognizes one member annually for leadership in and contribution to the GGFOA.

2018 – 2019 recipients:
Linda Cook, Putnam County
Anna Payne, Gwinnett County

Service Award

Since 1994, the Service Award has been presented to a member in recognition of his or her spirit of volunteerism in promoting the purpose of GGFOA.

2018 – 2019 recipient:

Ashlan Troutman, City of Covington

2019 scholarship recipients

Jim Pehrson Conference Scholarship:
  • Erin Decker, Assistant County Clerk, Banks County Board of Commissioners
  • Steven Mayfield, Budget and Grant Analyst, Forsyth County
Certificate in Public Financial Management (CPFM) Scholarship:
  • Shenandra Usher, Accountant, City of Decatur
GGFOA Leadership Academy Scholarship:
  • Ashlan Troutman, Assistant Finance Director, City of Covington
Level 1 Certified Finance Officer Scholarship:
  • Heather Bayer, Accounting Division Manager, City of Garden City
  • James Jefferson, Finance Director, City of Rincon
  • Kamaria Powell, Accountant, City of Norcross
Level 2 Certified Finance Officer Scholarship:
  • Miranda McDowell, Finance Manager, Pickens County Sheriff’s Office
Annual College Scholarship:
  • David Jordan Boyd, Full-time graduate student, MPA program at the University of Georgia

Finance Officer Certification

Local government officials hailing from Georgia communities both large and small attained their Certified Financial Officer status. Congratulations to those who attained either their Level I or Level II Certificate. Follow the link to the CVIOG website to learn more about this great program for government officials.

FY 2019 LEVEL I Completions:

  • Cory Betterson, City of Dunwoody
  • Marcia Blair, Gwinnett County Police Department
  • Abby Branan, Lumpkin County Board of Commissioners
  • Melissa Braswell, Oconee County Board of Commissioners
  • Amalia Cadena, Gwinnett County Police Department
  • Heather Coggins, City of Dacula
  • Hackwin Devoe, DeKalb County Government
  • Laura Driskell, Union County
  • Lindsey Dunn, Camden County Board of County Commissioners
  • Michael Eaton, City of Albany
  • Della Griffin, Sumter County Board of Commissioners
  • Kiani Holden, Habersham County Board of Commissioners
  • Harpreet Hora, City of Roswell
  • Alexis Ivy, DeKalb County Government
  • Janice Jarvis, Sumter County Board of Commissioners
  • Tiffany Johnston, City of Covington
  • Tiffany Landry, Glynn County Airport Commission
  • LaKita Mathis, DeKalb County Government
  • Angelique McDonald, City of Dahlonega
  • Angela Norris, Pickens County Government
  • Joe Perez, City of Lawrenceville
  • Amanda Schoonover, Fayette County Board of Commissioners
  • Kimberly Stafford, City of Dahlonega
  • Cynthia Strozier, City of Tucker
  • Barbara Vargo, Putnam County Government
  • Pamala Wessels, Jackson County Water and Sewage Authority
  • Alaina Wilson, City of Lawrenceville
  • Mona Wood, City of Helen


FY 2019 LEVEL II Completions:

  • Jamie Bambarger, Gwinnett County Police Department
  • Mechelle Champion, City of Dalton
  • Carlisa Cooper, Randolph County Board of Commissioners
  • Branna Courson, Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources
  • Tina Dones, Gwinnett County - DoFS
  • Bethanie Edwards, Newton County Board of Commissioners
  • Alisha Gamble, City of Flowery Branch
  • Della Griffin, Sumter County Board of Commissioners
  • Bernadette Harvill, City of Milton
  • Sandi Holden, Gilmer County Board of Commissioners
  • Kevin Hutcheson, City of Gainesville
  • Michelle Irizarry, Spalding County
  • Demetria Jackson, City of Griffin
  • Janice Jarvis, Sumter County Board of Commissioners
  • David Milliron, City of Hogansville
  • Angela Norris, Pickens County Government
  • Christina Ortiz, City of Griffin
  • Nellie Parsons, City of Griffin
  • Joe Perez, City of Lawrenceville
  • Beverly Pullian, City of Royston
  • Carla Rutledge, City of Summerville
  • Emma Sapp, Gwinnett County BOC/DWR
  • Hope Weeks, Jackson County Water and Sewage Authority
  • Sheryl Lynn Weinmann, Fayette County Government
  • Brianna Wiley, City of Sandersville
  • Glenda Worsham, City of Climax, Georgia